• Cosmetic Treatment
  • Keeping Healthy Teeth
  • Chidren's Dentals Visits
  • Denplan

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the UK. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our Terms and Conditions


What information do we collect?
When you complete a form on our website, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, postal address and your telephone number(s). This is so we can contact you easily if required.


How do we use your information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We use the information collected from you to help in any issues you may have relating to this website. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other parties.  


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a web site transfers to a site visitor's hard disk or browser for added functionality, or for tracking web site usage. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person's name or e-mail address. In order to measure the effectiveness of our on-line presence, The Dartford Road Dental Centre website may use cookies to identify repeat visitors to our site and to determine the path visitors take on our site. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. Use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you can set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

 

ICO Registered

ICO stands for Information Commissioner's Office. The ICO is the UK's independent public body set up to promote access to official information and protect personal information by promoting good practice, ruling on eligible complaints, providing information to individuals and organisations, and taking appropriate action when the law is broken. The ICO enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act, the Freedom of Information Act, the Environmental Information Regulations, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

Dartford Road Dental Centre's registration number with the ICO is Z8050437. If you need to make a complaint, or if you need more details about the ICO go to  www.ico.gov.uk

Surgery Opening Hours

Monday 8.00am – 4.30pm
Tuesday 8.00am – 6.00pm
Wednesday 8.00am – 6.00pm
Thursday 8.00am – 4.00pm
Friday 8.00am – 2.00pm
These times may vary

Cancellations
Please help by giving us 24 hours notice to cancel or change an appointment. Patients wishing to change or cancel Monday morning appointments must do so by 1.30 pm on the proceeding Friday. Call 01322 223927 Otherwise a charge will be incurred.
Emergencies
On weekdays, please telephone the practice on 01322 223927 before 9.00am so that we can arrange to see you on the same day. Patients who have an emergency outside normal hours should ring the surgery for information regarding emergency treatment.

Access

The centre is easily accessible for the less able and for wheelchairs. We have a ground floor surgery and disabled toilet facilities.